Logo
About Our District Administration Board of Education Safety Schools
Buildings and Grounds Business Services Communications Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment Food Services Guidance Health Services Human Resources Special Services Technology Services Transportation Student Services
Challenge Parents as Teachers English Language Learners iBelieve Initiative Shine By Nine The Great Blue Jay Read YMCA Before and After School Care
Schools Augusta Elementary Campbellton Elementary Clearview Elementary Labadie Elementary Marthasville Elementary South Point Elementary Washington West Elementary Washington Middle School Washington High School Four Rivers Career Center Early Learning Center
Blue Jay Athletics Cafeteria Menus Discovery Education GroupWise Email Handbooks Lumen WeBSIS Moodle 2 Naviance Outlook Email Renaissance Place Scholastic Student Access Turnitin World Book Online Clever Destiny Library District Policy Manual GoNoodle Password Help Pearson Schoology Summer Reading Lists Summer School VDI - Students
Cafeteria Menus Lumen WeBSIS Moodle 2 Naviance Parent Portal Info Positive Behavior Support Renaissance Place RevTrak Online Payments Back to School Information Enrollment and Registration GoNoodle Registration/Enrollment Standards Based Grading Volunteer
Aesop App Approval Clever Curriculum Login District Intranet Forms GroupWise Email Handbooks Help Desk Horizon Workspace Instructional Coaching Request Lumen WeBSIS Mentor Handbook Moodle 2 NEE Evaluation Outlook Email Password Help Pearson Professional Development Professional Development Feedback Form Renaissance Place Required Training Checklist 2017-18 School Messenger Scholastic Teacher Access Schoology SchoolReach SISFin Portal VDI - Staff
City of Washington Chamber of Commerce Flier Forum Focus Group Two Focus Group Three School-Business Partnership WINGS Educational Foundation CAPS Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Focus Group Four WHS Reunions

Contact

District Office
220 Locust Street
Washington, MO 63090
Phone: (636) 231-2000
Fax: (636) 239-3315

District

Administrative Team

Admin Team 1.jpg
Left to right: Assistant Superintendents Dr. Judy Straatmann and
Dr. Rachael Franssen, Superintendent Dr. Lori VanLeer and
Assistant Superintendent Dr. Brendan Mahon.

Superintendent

Bell, Julie (636) 231-2006 Assistant to the Superintendent
VanLeer, Dr. Lori (636) 231-2006 ex.1917 Superintendent of Schools

Buildings and Grounds

Bade, Glen (636) 231-2050 ex.4903 Maintenance Supervisor
Hunewill, Kevin (636) 231-2050 ex.4902 Director of Buildings and Grounds
Laramore, Barb (636) 231-2050 ex.4901 Support Services Secretary

Business Services

Hemmer, Cathy (636) 231-2007 ex.1914 Payroll
Kluesner, Robin (636) 231-2007 ex.1931 Director of Accounting
Mahon, Dr. Brendan (636) 231-2020 ex.1907 Assistant Superintendent
Manzotti, Rita (636) 231-2007 ex.1915 Accounts Payable
Marquart, Jeanette (636) 231-2007 ex.1913 Purchasing Agent

Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment

Gaebe, Erin (636) 231-2005 ex.3915 Elementary Literacy and Science Coordinator
Marquart, Chris (636) 231-2005 ex.13901 Administrative Assistant
Moore, Lisa (636) 231-2005 ex.1905 MOSIS Coordinator
Schwab, Melissa (636) 231-2000 ex.1923 Secondary Literacy Coordinator
Schweissguth, Amanda (636) 231-2005 ex.3956 Math Coordinator
Straatmann, Dr. Judy (636) 231-2005 ex.1908 Assistant Superintendent

Food Services

Laramore, Barb (636) 231-2050 ex.4901 Support Services Secretary
Lauchstaedt, Jeanne (636) 231-2050 ex.2922 Secretary
Poepsel, Jill (636) 231-2050 ex.4909 Food Services Director

Human Resources

Franssen, Dr. Rachael (636) 231-2020 Assistant Superintendent
Lynn, Vanessa (636) 231-2020 Administrative Assistant
Rolwes, Carol (636) 231-2020 ex.11901 Administrative Assistant
Stone, Debbie (636) 231-2020 ex.1916 Benefits Coordinator

Student Services

Franssen, Dr. Rachael (636) 231-2020 Assistant Superintendent
Graham, Karen (636) 239-5162 Administrative Assistant
Kopmann, Paula (636) 239-5162 Process Coordinator
Mades, Elizabeth (636) 239-5162 Director of Special Services

Technology Services

Berges, Rekke (636) 231-2800 ex.1920 Instructional Technology Facilitator
Bray, Larissa (636) 231-2800 ex.8925 Instructional Technology Facilitator
Landers, Rob (636) 231-2800 ex.1902 Director of Technology
Loesing, Dale (636) 231-2800 ex.1901 Network Administrator
Mueller, Paula (636) 231-2800 ex.1903 Network and PC Technician
Randman, Penny (636) 231-2800 ex.1919 Administrative Assistant

Communications

Vonder Haar, Craig (636) 231-2000 ex.1910 Web Content and Communications Manager