GAC Central Cross Country Meet (1)

Washington Girls Dominate GAC Central Cross Country Meet
Posted on 10/17/2019
GAC Central Cross Country MeetWashington High School hosted the GAC Central cross country meet on Tuesday, Oct. 15.

It was a dominating performance by Washington’s varsity girls team, who captured the team title and took the top three spots in the individual standings.

The Lady Jays took top team honors in the varsity girls standings with a score of 28. Liberty finished second with 39 followed by Ft. Zumwalt South with 66 and Ft. Zumwalt East with 112.

Washington’s Mia Reed won the varsity girls race in a time of 20:12. WHS teammates Julia Donnelly finished second in 20:15 and Jessica Donnelly placed third in 20:32.

Two other Lady Jays earned all-conference honors by placing in the top 14. Lilly Nix finished 10th in 21:50 and McKenna Jacquin was 14th in 22:00.

Also running for Washington were Allison Meyer (20th in 22:59) and Lindsay Sprung (23rd in 23:33).

Timberland claimed the varsity boys team crown with 38 points. Ft. Zumwalt North finished second with 61 and Washington was third with 62. Liberty placed fourth with 74 followed by Ft. Zumwalt South with 113 and Ft. Zumwalt East with 137.

Washington’s Noah Little finished in second place in a time of 17:13, just two seconds behind Ft. Zumwalt North’s Seth Gleason.

Washington’s Mason Kauffeld earned all-conference honors by placing eighth in 18:49.

Also running for the Blue Jays were Ethan Bliss (15th in 19:27), Ben Griffen (16th in 19:27), Ben Scheperle (21st in 20:09) and Tristan Zeh (37th in 23:23).

In the junior varsity team standings, Washington’s girls finished third with 69 points.

Liberty’s girls and Timberland’s boys claimed the JV team crowns.

Running for the Lady Jays were Nina Zimmermann (second in 23:18), McKenna Deckelman (ninth in 24:32), Leah Wheeler (14th in 25:01), Avery Johnson (21st in 25:42) and Cierra Loepker (23rd in 25:53).

Running for the Blue Jays were Eli Houston (10th in 20:42), Austin Gober (18th in 21:17), Zane Johnson (50th in 24:02) and Adric Montgomery (57th in 24:25).

Click here for complete results from the GAC Central cross country meet.

Photos from the GAC Central meet are below.

Varsity Boys
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country

Varsity Girls
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country

Junior Varsity Boys
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country

Junior Varsity Girls
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country
GAC Central Cross Country

‚Äč